Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a371

Petrus Beneuentanus

d. 1220

 

Alternative Names

Petrus, Collivaccinus (LC); Petrus Beneventanus; Pietro Collevaccino; Pietro da Benevento; Peter of Benevento; Pierre Collevacino; Petrus Collivaccinus von Benevent

 

Biography/Description

A subdeacon and notary at the Roman curia who in 1210 was commissioned by Pope Innocent III to compile a new collection of papal decretals. This collection received Innocent’s authorization and was sent out to the schools, where it circulated under the name of Compilatio tertia. Later on, Innocent III raised Petrus to the cardinalate and made him deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1212–16), then priest of S. Laurentius in Damaso (1216), and finally bishop of Sabina (1217). He died in September of 1219 or 1220. The popes entrusted Petrus with important diplomatic missions, including one as a papal legate to the Albigensian territories (1214–15). His early career as a teacher of canon law at Bologna is less well documented. Alfons Stickler has argued that he might have been the author of the decretist Summa Reginensis (ca. 1187/92).

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Compilatio tertia. See under Compilatio tertia.

 
No. 2

Summa Reginensis. See under Summa Reginensis.

 

Literature

P. Montaubin, ‘Une tentative pontificale de reprise en main du Midi: La légation du cardinal Pietro Beneventano en 1214–1215’, in Innocent III et le Midi (Cahiers de Fanjeaux 50; Toulouse 2015) 391–418.

K. Pennington, ‘The Decretalists 1190–1234’ and ‘Decretal Collections 1190–1234’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 226, 229, 308–16.

A. Campitelli, ‘Collevaccino, Pietro’, in DBI (1982) 27.34–36.

H. Van de Wouw, ‘Notes on the Aschaffenburg Manuscript Perg. 26’, BMCL, 4 (1974) 101.

A. Stickler, ‘Decretisti bolognesi dimenticati’, SG, 3 (1955) 391–410.

S. Kuttner, ‘Bernardus Compostellanus Antiquus’, Traditio, 1 (1943) 276–340.

A. Teetaert, ‘Collevacino (Pierre) (Collivaccinus)’, in DDC (1942) 3.100–102.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 355.

F. Heyer, ‘Über Petrus Collivaccinus von Benevent’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 6 (1916) 395–405.

J. von Schulte, QL 1.87–88.