Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a363

Omnibonus

d. 1185

 

Alternative Names

Omnebene; Omnebene of Verona

 

Biography/Description

As attested by a letter of Pope Eugene (d.1153), Omnibonus was one of the earliest decretists at Bologna. In 1157, he left his teaching position to receive the bishopric of Verona, where he died in 1185. As a canonist, he composed an Abbreviatio decreti, which differs markedly from the subdivisions usually applied to Gratian’s work. This has led some scholars to believe that he wrote his text at a time when the Decretum had not yet received its definitive shape. Some scholars have suggested a date between 1147 and 1155, while others prefer 1156, the year mentioned once in the Abbreviatio itself. Most recently, Rudolf Weigand has supported the latter date with considerable internal evidence.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Adaptatio Decreti Gratiani.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Adaptatio Decreti Gratiani.

 
Manuscript

Cambrai, BM 602

 
 

Frankfurt am Main, Stadt- und Universitätsbibl. 68 (with glosses)

 
 

Kaliningrad, Universitätsbibl. 32 (with glosses)

 
 

Köln, Historisches Arch. W folio 248, fol. 1–178 (with glosses)

 
 

London, BL Royal 10 C IV, fol. 1–136 (with glosses)

 
 

Oxford, Bodleian Libr. Tanner 8, fol. 1–299

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 3886 (with glosses)

 
 

Troyes, BM 44 (with glosses)

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Reg. lat. 1039

 

Literature

P. Landau, ‘Gratian and the Decretum Gratiani’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 46, 49.

K. Pennington, ‘The Decretists: The Italian School’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 124, 127.

R. Weigand, ‘Die Dekret-Abbreviatio Omnebenes und ihre Glossen’, in Recht als Heilsdienst. Mathias Kaiser zum 65. Geburtstag gewidmet, W. Schulz, ed. (Paderborn 1989) 271–87.

R. Weigand, ‘Die frühen kanonistischen Schulen und die Dekretetabbreviatio Omnebenes’, AKKR, 155 (1986) 79–91.

J. Rambaud, ‘L’Abbreviatio decreti d’Omnebene’, in Proceedings Berkeley (MIC C–7; Città del Vaticano 1985) 93–107.

H. Müller, Der Anteil der Laien an der Bischofswahl: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Kanonistik von Gratian bis Gregor IX. (Kanonistische Studien und Texte 29; Amsterdam 1977) 41–42.

A. Vetulani, ‘L’oeuvre d’Omnebene dans le MS 602 de la bibliothèque municipale de Cambrai’, in Proceedings Toronto (MIC C–5; Città del Vaticano 1976) 11–26.

M. Bertram, ‘Some Additions to the “Repertorium der Kanonistik”’, BMCL, 4 (1974) 12.

J. Rambaud, ‘Les divers types d’abrégés de Gratien: De la table au commentaire’, in Recueil de travaux offert à M. Clovis Brunel (Paris 1955) 406–408.

S. Kuttner, ‘Additional Notes on the Roman Law in Gratian’, Seminar, 12 (1954) 69.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 259–60.

J. von Schulte, Dissertatio de decreto ab Omnibono abbreviato (Bonn 1892) 3–19.

J. von Schulte, QL 1.119–21, 250–51.