Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a284

Jacobus Bonacosa

d. 1279

 

Alternative Names

Jacques Bonacosa

 

Biography/Description

A canon at Bologna cathedral and appears in the records as a professor of canon law (1267–78). Jacobus also acted as a papal auditor; he died in 1279.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Quaestiones.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Quaestiones.

 
Manuscript

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can 48

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 853

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. II.F.53

 

Literature

V. Aldinucci, ‘Jacques ou Jacobus Bonacosa’, in DDC (1957) 6.8.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.171–72.