Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a240

Goffredus de Trano

d. 1245

 

Alternative Names

Goffredo, da Trani (LC); Goffredus Tranensis; Gottofredo da Trani; Geoffrey of Trani

 

Biography/Description

A student of the renowned civilian Azo, Goffredus was professor of Roman law at Naples, until he was appointed auditor of the Roman Rota in 1240. In 1244, Innocent IV, his former fellow student at Bologna, elevated him to the cardinalate. Goffredus died in 1245. Goffredus wrote the first full apparatus on the Decretales Gregorii IX, before 1243. Then, before his death, Goffredus completely rewrote the work as the well known Summa super titulis decretalium for use by pastors engaged in the cura animarum. Goffredus also wrote glosses on the Novellae of Innocent IV.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Apparatus glossarum in Decretales Gregorii IX.

 
No. 2

Summa super titulis decretalium.

 
No. 3

Glossae ad Constitutiones 8. On 8 constitutions or novellae of Innocent IV.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Apparatus glossarum in Decretales Gregorii IX.

 
Manuscript

Firenze, BN Princ. Ii.i.417 (gloss with text of Liber Extra)

 
 

Madrid, BN 8982 (identification uncertain)

 
 

Milano, Bibl. Ambrosiana Z.50, fol. 9r–407 (in the form of a marginal gloss)

 
 

Monte Cassino, Bibl. Abbazia 266 (Digital edition by Martin Bertram, gloss without the text.)

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 15402 (gloss with text)

 
 

Seo de Urgel, Bibl. Cabildo 2037 (with rich glosses)

 
 

Venezia, BN VIII.28

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2197

 
No. 2

Summa super titulis decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Arras, BM 253

 
 

Avignon, BM 122 (incomplete)

 
 

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 00 [P.II.22]

 
 

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 48

 
 

Bamberg, Staatsbibl. Can. 00 [P.II.24]

 
 

Berlin, Staatsbibl. lat. fol. 82

 
 

Wrocław, Bibl. Univ. II.F.67 m.

 
 

Chartres, BM 284

 
 

Chartres, BM 367

 
 

Chartres, BM 368 (2nd work)

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 341

 
 

Darmstadt, Landesbibl. 680

 
 

Douai, BM 560

 
 

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 339

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. LXXVII 15

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Plut. 3 (olim S. Croce III) sin.7 (The library currently identifies this manuscript with the Plutei designation, but the literature often refers to it with the S. Croce one.)

 
 

Grenoble, BM 280 (489)

 
 

Grenoble, BM 402 (490)

 
 

Halle, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. Ye., fol. 33

 
 

Hildesheim, Dombibl. 17

 
 

Innsbruck, Universitätsbibl. 253

 
 

Köln, Dombibl. 135

 
 

Köln, Historisches Arch. 78

 
 

Laon, BM 363

 
 

Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 1000

 
 

Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 1001

 
 

Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 1018

 
 

Melk, Stiftsbibl. D.39

 
 

München, BSB Clm 741

 
 

München, BSB Clm 5300

 
 

München, BSB Clm 5301

 
 

München, BSB Clm 8008

 
 

München, BSB Clm 9549

 
 

Olomouc, Státni Archiv III.20

 
 

Olomouc, Státni Archiv VI.302

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 12453

 
 

Paris, BN 15411

 
 

Paris, BN 15412

 
 

Paris, BN 17529

 
 

Paris, BN 18224

 
 

Praha, Univ. Knihovna VII.T.22

 
 

Saint-Omer, BM 495

 
 

Saint-Omer, BM 553

 
 

Wien, Schottenstift Bibl. I.C.6.11

 
 

Toulouse, BM B.224

 
 

Tours, BM 560

 
 

Troyes, BM 456

 
 

Troyes, BM 809

 
 

Troyes, BM 1356

 
 

Troyes, BM 1448

 
 

Troyes, BM 1746

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2076

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2137

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2208

 
 

Wolfenbüttel, Herzog August Bibl. 1

 
 

Wolfenbüttel, Herzog August Bibl. 14 Aug.f

 
No. 3

Glossae ad Constitutiones 8.

 
Manuscript

Fulda, Landesbibl. D.10

 
 

Siena, Maffei Libr. [No shelfmark]

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2140

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Apparatus glossarum in Decretales Gregorii IX.

 
Early Printed Editions

Apparatus glossarum in Decretales Gregorii IX. Lyon, 1519. Reprint Aalen 1992.

 
 

Apparatus glossarum in Decretales Gregorii IX. Venezia, 1586.

 
No. 2

Summa super titulis decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Summa super titulis decretalium. Lyon, 1519 (online). Reprint Aalen 1968, 1992.

 

Literature

E. Tejero, ‘Gofredo de Trani’, in Juristas universales 1.405–7.

J. Goering, ‘The Internal Forum and the Literature of Penance and Confession’, in The History of Medieval Canon Law in the Classical Period, 1140–1234: From Gratian to the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX, W. Hartmann and K. Pennington, ed. (History of Medieval Canon Law 6; Washington DC 2008) 409, 421–22.

L. Kéry, Gottesfurcht und irdische Strafe: Der Beitrag des mittelalterlichen Kirchenrechts zur Entstehung des öffentlichen Strafrechts (Konflikt, Verbrechen und Sanktion in der Gesellschaft Alteuropas, Symposien und Synthesen 10; Köln 2006) 370, 382, 535, 538, 573, 650.

C. Rider, ‘Between Theology and Popular Practice: Medieval Canonists on Magic and Impotence’, in Boundaries of the Law: Geography, Gender and Jurisdiction in Medieval and Early Modern Europe, A. Musson, ed. (Aldershot 2005) 53–66.

H. Zapp, ‘Goffredus de Trano’, in LMA (1988) 4.1533–34.

S. Kuttner, ‘Canonisti nel Mezzogiorno: Alcuni profili e riflessioni’, in Scuole, diritto e società nel Mezzogiorno medievale d’Italia, M. Bellomo, ed. (Catania 1987) 2.19–22.

M. Bertram, ‘Der Dekretalenapparat des Goffredus Tranensis’, BMCL, 1 (1971) 79–83.

P. Stein, ‘The Source of the Romano-canonical Part of Regiam maiestatem’, Scottish Historical Review, 48 (1969) 107–23.

P. Herde, Beiträge zum päpstlichen Kanzlei- und Urkundenwesen im 13. Jahrhundert, 2nd ed. (Kallmünz 1967) 21 n.172.

P.–J. Kessler, ‘Wiener Novellen’, SG, 11 (1967) 98–99.

P.–J. Kessler, ‘Untersuchungen über die Novellen-Gesetzgebung Papst Innocenz’ IV’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 31 (1942) 214–35.

S. Kuttner, ‘Die Konstitutionen des ersten allgemeinen Konzils von Lyon’, SDHI, 6 (1940) 124–31.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.88–91.