Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. a044

Azo Lambertaccius

c.1230–c.1289

 

Alternative Names

Azo de Lambertazzi; Azo de Lambertaciis

 

Biography/Description

The first news about Azo date back to 1258, when he was a consiliarius with dispensation. Since 1259, he appears as a doctor decretorum, then as a Bolognese professor and lawyer. A. was also a canon at Bologna. As a member of the Ghibelline party, he had to leave Bologna between 1274 and 1278, and was again penalized sometime later. He died probably in 1289. This Azo is different from the famous Roman jurist of the preceding generation.

Literature

A. Iglesia Ferreirós, ‘¿Azo de Bologna ou Azo de “Lambertazzi”?’, AHDE 55 (1985) 749.

H. Wieruszowski, ‘Deux documents concernant Azo de Lambertazzi’, Traditio 15 (1959) 497–98.

S. Kuttner, Repertorium 53.

R. Naz, ‘Azzon de Lambertaciis’, in DDC 1 (1935) 1589–90.

H. Wieruszowski, ‘Quelques documents concernant la culture catalane au temps du roi Pierre le Grand’, Estudis universitaris catalans 18 (1933) 175–81.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.143–44.