Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

Contents – Main Entry Through Author Search

MainEntry

Date

Report_No

Perpendiculum

c.1180

a369

Other name(s): Summmula de presumptionibus, Tractatus de praesumptionibus

 

Sicardus Cremonensis

c.1155–1215

a494

Other name(s): Sicardus, Bishop of Cremona (LC); Sicard of Cremona; Sicard von Cremona; Sicardo di Cremona; Sicard de Cremone; Sighard von Cremona

 

Petrus Pictauiensis

early 13th c.

a380

Other name(s): Petrus Pictaviensis; Pierre de Poitiers; Peter of Poitiers; Petrus von Poitiers

 

Henricus Merseburgensis

fl. mid.13th.c–early 14th c.

r298

Other name(s): Heinrich von Magdeburg; Heinrich von Merseburg; Henri de Mersbourg; Henri de Mersebourg; Henricus de Magdeburch; Henricus de Mersburch; Henricus de Mersburg; Henricus minor

 

Innocent III

born c.1161; pope 1198–1216

a275

Other name(s): Innocent III, Pope (LC); Lothario di Segni; Innocenz III.; Innocentius III

 

Principium decreti ‘Deus omnipotens’

1181–1191

a390

Hugolinus de Sesso

d.1235?

a558

Other name(s): Hugo of Sesso; Ugolino da Sesso

 

Aldricus

fl. 1150s–70s

c011

Other name(s): Aldrico

 

Hugolinus

c.1165–c.1235

c024

Other name(s): Hugolinus de Presbytero; Hugolinus Presbyteri; Ugolino Presbiteri

 

Karolus de Tocco

mid–12th c.–post 1215

c031

Other name(s): Carlo di Tocco; Carolus di Tocco; Carolus Siculus

 

Henricus de Oyta

c.1330–1397

r290

Other name(s): Oyta; Heinrich Totting von (LC); Henricus de Hoyta; Henricus de Hoita; Heinrich von Oyta; Heinrich Euta

 

Johannes Berberius

d. c. 1498

r342

Other name(s): Barbier; Jean (LC); Jean Barbier; Johannes de Barberiis; Johannes Berberii; Iannes Berberius; Ioannes Berberius,

 

Laurentius Pudericus

?15th c.

r403

Other name(s): Lorenzo Puderico; Laurentius Pudericus Neapolitanus

 

Hieronymus de Monte

d. 1522

t059

Other name(s): Hieronymus de Monte, Brixiensis; Girolamo Monti

 

Lancelotus Polytus, Senesis

1484–1553

t103

Other name(s): Lancellotus Politi Senensis; Lancellotus Polyti Senensis; Ambrogio Catarino Politi

 

Ludovicus Charondas

1534 X 1536–1613

t106

Other name(s): Louis le Charondas; Louis le Caron

 

Paris de Puteo

c. 1413–c. 1493

t126

Other name(s): Paris de Puteo Neapolitanus; Paridis de Puteo, de Neapoli; Paride dal Pozzo; Paride del Pozzo

 

Joannes Thierry

1st half of 16th c.

t199

Other name(s): Jean Thierry

 

Julius Ferrettus

1480–1547

t223

Other name(s): Julius Ferrettus Ravennatis; Giulio Ferretti

 

Joannes Copus

fl. 1535 X 1536

t259

Other name(s): Jean Cop

 

Christophorus Roffiniacus

?1520–1572

t297

Other name(s): Christophe de Roffignac