Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t303

Nicolaus Valla

d. c. 1568

 

Alternative Names

Nicolas Du Val (Duval, Valla)

 

Biography/Description

N. is not to be confused with the Nicolas Duval, who may be his brother, who held various positions in Brittany and died in 1537, nor with the Nicolas Duval, who was a councillor in the parlement of Paris, ultimately a master of requests, and died before 1558. Even more is he not to be confused, as some library cataloguers do, with Niccolò Valla, a Sicilian Franciscan humanist, who became bishop of Madauro in 1525.

Source: P. Arrabeyre, in DHJF, s.n. Duval, Nicolas.

TUI database