Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t201

Baldus de Periglis

c. 1426–1511

 

Alternative Names

Baldo Perigli

 

Biography/Description

Son of Angelo Perigli, a well-known jurist of Perugia, who seem to have died in 1446, B. taught at Perugia consistently from 1447 to 1511. What he taught is not completely clear, but we do find him lecturing on the Clementines. He should not be confused, as do some library catalogues, with Baldus de Ubaldis, the famous 14th-century jurist, who also taught at Perugia, and to whom B. was not related. In addition to his activities as a teacher, B. served frequently as ambassador of his commune to the Holy See.

The work for which B. is best known is De quaestionibus et tormentis (TUI 1584, t. 11.1), published along with the De indiciis et tortura of Franciscus Brunus, q.v., in Roma, 1549, but it also seems to be attributed to him in an incunabulum published in Paris in 1475 (WorldCat). H. Kantorowicz doubted that B. wrote the De quaestionibus et tormentis, because a treatise with the same or a similar title is ascribed to a number of other jurists. A study of the manuscripts, which has not been done, might clarify the matter. In the meantime, we should remember that when Kantorowicz wrote, the concept of the living text had not yet been developed. He was looking for an author of the treatise De tormentis.

B., along with his son Periglio, edited their respective father’s and grandfather’s lectura on the Infortiatum, which ultimately was published in Perugia in 1500. A tractatus De exemptionibus attributed to B. in TUI 1584 (t. 12) also appears to be attributed to him in a number of printings that antedate 1584. The first edition may be in the same Paris incunabulum of 1475 (not seen), which includes a treatise with that title, though it does not specifically attribute it to B.

Source: S. Zucchini, in DGI.

TUI database