Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t126

Paris de Puteo

c. 1413–c. 1493

 

Alternative Names

Paris de Puteo Neapolitanus; Paridis de Puteo, de Neapoli; Paride dal Pozzo; Paride del Pozzo

 

Biography/Description

In DBI E. Cortese pushes P.’s birth date, on what seem to be good grounds, back to 1411 or just before, but in DGI he sticks with the traditional c. 1413. P. was a Neapolitan juris, who devoted a long period at the end of his life to his writings. His interests and writing ranged beyond the ius commune to Lombard law, feudal law, and Neapolitan public law. See also Lange/Krichbaum, Kommentatoren, index under Paris de Puteo.

Source: E. Cortese, in DGI 1.655–57, s.n. Dal Pozzo, Paride. E. Cortese, DBI s.n. Dal Pozzo, Paride.

TUI database

 

Text(s)

 
No. 01

De ludo.

 
No. 02

De reassumptione instrumentorum.

 
No. 03

De sindicatu omnium officialium.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 01

De ludo.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 7.151rb.

 
No. 02

De reassumptione instrumentorum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 4.36ra.

 
No. 03

De sindicatu omnium officialium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 7.227ra.