Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r546

Theodoricus von Bockdorf

c. 1410–1466

 

Alternative Names

Dietrich von Bockdorf

 

Biography/Description

Theodoricus studied law in Perugia and was promoted to doctor utriusque iuris. He taught law in Leipzig and became the ordinary professor of canon law there in 1443. Theodoricus later became the bishop of Naumburg in 1463 and died in 1466. He wrote a number of works on the Sachsenspiegel and on Saxon law generally, but contrary to Schulte, there is no known work by him on canon law.

Literature

M. Wejwoda, Dietrich von Bocksdorf und seine Bücher: Rekonstruktion, Entwicklung und inhaltliche Schwerpunkte einer spätmittelalterlichen Gelehrtenbibliothek V (Schriften aus der Universitätsbibliothek 31; Leipzig 2014).

M. Wejwoda, ‘Ius commune und gemeines Sachsenrecht – Sächsische Juristen zwischen Italienstudium und mitteldeutscher Rechtspraxis: Aus der juristischen Tätigkeit des Leipziger Ordinarius Dietrich von Bocksdorf (1410–1466)’, in Italien – Mitteldeutschland – Polen. Geschichte und Kultur im europäischen Kontext vom 10. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert, W. Huschner, E. Bünz, C. Lübke, and S. Kolditz, ed. (Schriften zur sächsischen Geschichte und Volkskunde 42; Leipzig 2013) 231–279.

M. Wejwoda, Sächsische Rechtspraxis und gelehrte Jurisprudenz: Studien zu den rechtspraktischen Texten und zum Werk des Leipziger Juristen Dietrich von Bocksdorf (ca. 1410–1466) (Monumenta Germaniae Historica: Studien und Texte 54; Hannover 2012).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.406.