Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r543

Thaddeus de Vimercato

c.1360–1439

 

Alternative Names

Taddeo da Vimercate

 

Biography/Description

Thaddeus studied in Pavia and received the doctorate in utroque iuris in 1387. He then taught at Pavia, Piacenza, Padua and Parma, and left a number of consilia. Thaddeus died c. 1439.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Como, BC 2.5.1

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 (2324)

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 316–17.