Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r537

Staphanus de Gaeta

d. 1488

 

Alternative Names

Stefano da Gaeta; Staphanus de Caieta; Staphanus Caietanus; Stefano Caientano

 

Biography/Description

A canonist from Naples, Stephanus composed a long treatise on the sacraments. It derived from a repetitio on C.30 q.1 c.7 of Gratian’s Decretum. Another repetitio to the Liber sextus likewise attests to his activity as a teacher of canon law. He died in 1488.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Sacramentale Neapolitanum. This text is a repetitio on Cap. Ad limina (C.30 q.1 c.7).

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Praesumitur ignorantia, tit. De electione et electi potestate. (VI 1.6.47).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Sacramentale Neapolitanum.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Ottob. lat. 327

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Praesumitur ignorantia, tit. De electione et electi potestate.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 5922, fol. 79ra–97rb

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Barb. lat. 1493, fol. 68ra–83rb

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Sacramentale Neapolitanum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Sacramentale Neapolitanum. s.l., 1475. (Hain 4232)

 
 

Repetitiones in universas fere canonici iuris partes. Venezia, 1587, 1.102va-214ra.

 
 

Repetitiones in universas fere canonici iuris partes. Köln, 1618.

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Praesumitur ignorantia, tit. De electione et electi potestate.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitio in cap. Praesumitur ignorantia, tit. De electione et electi potestate. . (Hain 4233)

 

Literature

E. Cortese, ‘Sulla scienza giuridica a Napoli tra Quattro e Cinquecento’, Scuole diritto e società nel mezzogiorno medievale d’Italia (Studi e ricerche dei ‘Quaderni catanesi’, 7; Catania 1985) 1.85–87.