Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r522

Rolandus de Bonarlis

1399–1461

 

Alternative Names

Orlando Bonarli

 

Biography/Description

Born in Florence in 1399, Rolandus studied the laws at Bologna during the 1420’s and received the doctorate in canon law in 1428. He taught there from 1428–38, and then went on to teach canon law in his home town in 1439. In 1451, he became auditor of the Roman Rota. Rolandus died in 1461, leaving a few consilia.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX.173, fol. 107

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Modern Editions

Edited in , ed. S. Orlandi ‘Necrologio’ di S. Maria Novella II (Firenze 1955) 2.488.

 

Literature

L. Martines, ‘Bonarli, Orlando (Buonarli, Rolandus de Bonarlis)’, in DBI (1969) 11.587–88 (online).

S. Orlandi, ’Necrologio’ di S. Maria Novella II (Firenze 1955).