Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r518

Rodericus Sancius de Arévalo

1404–1470

 

Alternative Names

Rodrigo Sanchez de Arévalo

 

Biography/Description

Born in 1404 in Sante Maria de Nieva near Segovia, Rodericus studied law at Salamanca. In 1440 he served of a mission from King John II of Spain to the Emperor Frederick III. Most of his works are polemical in nature.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Apparatus super bulla privationis et depositionis Georgii regis Bohemie.

 

Literature

Rodrigo Sánchez de Arévalo: Tratado sobre la división del reino y cuándo es licita la primogenitura, J. Solórzano Telechea and J. Miralles Maldonado, ed. (Logroño 2011).

M. Morras, ‘Una cuestión disputada: viejas y nuevas formas en el siglo XV. A propósito de un opúsculo inédito de Rodrigo Sánchez de Arévalo y Alfonso de Cartagena’, Atalaya: Revue française d’études médiévales hispaniques, 7 (1996) 63–102.

T. Izbicki, ‘A New Copy of Rodrigo Sánchez de Arévalos. Commentary on the Bull “Ezechielis” of Pope Pius II’, RET, 41 (1981) 465–67.

D. Douie, ‘Some Treatises Against the Fraticelli in the Vatican Library’, Franciscan Studies, 38 (1978) 10–80.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística ibérica posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de histria de las ciencias eclestiasticas de España (Salamanca 1967) 1.432.

A. García y García, ‘Notas sobre la canonistica iberica de los siglos XIII–XV’, SG, 9 (1966) 169.

R. Trame, Rodrigo Sánches de Arévalo, 1404–70, Spanish diplomat and champion of the papacy (Washington, D.C. 1958).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.316–17.