Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r509

Raphael Fulgosius

1367–1427

 

Alternative Names

Fulgosio; Raffaele (LC); Raffaele Fulgosio; Raffaele Forgosi; Raffaele Fregoso; Raphael Fregosus; Raphael de Fulgosiis; Raphael Fulgosus,

 

Biography/Description

Born in Piacenza in 1367, Raphael was primarily a civilian who studied in Bologna under Bartholomeus de Saliceto and at Padua under Christophorus de Castellione. Aside from works on the Digest and the Codex, Raphael wrote consilia. He died in 1427.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 122

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 11605

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Urb. lat. 1132

 
 

Como, BC 2.5.1

 
 

El Escorial, Bibl. San Lorenzo d.II.7

 
 

Ferrara, BC I.174

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX.172

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX 174

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX 193

 
 

Kremsmünster, Stiftsbibl. 4

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 419

 
 

Madrid, BN 2146

 
 

Modena, Bibl. Estense lat. 1283 ( Z 10, 9)

 
 

Münster, Üniversitäts- u. Landesbibl. 153

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 1485 (Part I)

 
 

Paris, BN nouv. acq. lat. 1700

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 484

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. III, VII)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V.2 (2324)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Brescia, 1490. (Hain 13703)

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1575.

 
 

Consilia. Frankfurt, 1613.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 306–11.