Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r492

Prosdocimus de Comitibus

1370–1438

 

Alternative Names

Prosdocimo Conti

 

Biography/Description

Born at Padua, c. 1370, Prosdocimus obtained the doctorate in both laws in 1398. He taught canon law at Padua from 1403, often interrupted by the diplomatic services he performed for Venice, which had taken control of Padua in 1405. Besides composing many legal commentaries, he also was instrumental in reforming the statutes of the city. He died in 1438 as a leading member of Padua’s oligarchy.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura in librum scundum Decretalium.

 
No. 1a

Lectura in X 2.1–22.

 
No. 1b

Lectura in X 2.1–18.

 
No. 1c

Lectura in X 2.19–30.

 
No. 1d

Lectura in X 2.22–25.

 
No. 1e

Lectura in primam partem libri secundi Decretalium.

 
No. 2

Lectura in Extravagantes.

 
No. 3

De arbore consanguinitatum.

 
No. 4

De differentiis legum et canonum.

 
No. 5

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura in librum scundum Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Bernkastel-Kues, Bibl. St. Nikolaus Hospitals 220

 
No. 1a

Lectura in X 2.1–22.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6546

 
No. 1b

Lectura in X 2.1–18.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6567

 
No. 1c

Lectura in X 2.19–30.

 
Manuscript

Praha, Metropolitní Kapitula J 22/1

 
 

Praha, Metropolitní Kapitula J 22/2

 
No. 1d

Lectura in X 2.22–25.

 
Manuscript

Eichstätt, Universitätsbibl. 477

 
No. 1e

Lectura in primam partem libri secundi Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6575

 
No. 2

Lectura in Extravagantes.

 
Manuscript

Wolfenbüttel, Herzog August Bibl. 85.7 Aug

 
No. 4

De differentiis legum et canonum.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 5925

 
No. 5

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Bruxelles/Brussel, Bibl. Royale II 1426

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Urb. lat 1132

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX.172

 
 

Perugia, Arch. S. Pietro CM 57

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. III, V, VII)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 (2324)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 4

De differentiis legum et canonum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus ex variis iuris interpretibus. Lyon, 1549, 1.165v-173r.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 1.190r-197r. Omits the prologue of 1489.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris: De differentiis inter ius canonicum et ius civile. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 1.190rb.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 303–06.

B. Kohl, ‘Conti, Prosdocimo’, in DBI (1983) 28.463–65 (online).

P. Sambin, ‘Nicolò da Cusa studente a Padova e abitante nella casa di Prosdocimo Conti suo maestro’, Quaderni per la storia dell’Università di Padova (1979) 141–145.

J. Portemer, Recherches sur les ‘Differentiae iuris civilis et canonici’ au temps du droit classique de l’Église (Paris 1946) 90–94.

P. Gothein, ‘Paolo Veneto e Prosdocimo de’ Conti, maestri padovani di Lodovico Foscarini’, La Rinascita, 5 (1942) 236–43.

R. Cessi, La biblioteca di Prosdocimo de’ Conti,A, 12 (1909) 140–48.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.298–99.