Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r485

Philippus Decius

1454 –1536/37

 

Alternative Names

Decio; Filippo (LC); Philippus de Dexio; Philippe Decio; Philippus Dexius; Philippus Decius Mediolanensis

 

Biography/Description

Philippus began his studies in 1471 in Pavia, where he was taught civil law by his brother Lancellottus, canon law by Giason del Maino and Giovanni dal Pozzo. He received his doctorate in utroque iure in Pisa in 1476 and began his teaching career there. From 1481 to 1487, except for a period in which he was auditor of the Roman Rota Philippus first taught canon law and then Roman law at Siena. Afterwards he was called back to Pisa where he taught until 1501. In 1502 he was professor of canon law at Padua, and in 1505 at Pavia. Because of his participation in the council of Pisa (1511–12) he was excommunicated by Pope Julius II. As result Philippus moved first to Piedmont and then to Valence, where he was a professor. During the pontificate of Leo X, who had been one of his students, Philippus was absolved. This allowed him to return to Italy, taking up teaching at Rome. He also served as a member of the Senate in Milan and curator at the university of Pavia. From 1517 to 1525 he was a professor in Pisa, and then in Siena, where he died in 1536/37.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentaria in Decretales.

 
No. 1a

Commentarium in I librum Decretalium.

 
No. 1b

Commentarium in II librum Decretalium.

 
No. 1c

Commentarium in tit. De postulatione prelatorum. (X. 1.5).

 
No. 1d

Commentarium in tit. de electione. (X 1.6).

 
No. 1e

Commentarium in tit. De iudiciis. (X. 2.1).

 
No. 1f

Commentarium in tit. De probationibus. (X. 2.19).

 
No. 1g

Commentarium in tit. De testibus. (X. 2.20, 21).

 
No. 1h

Commentarium in tit. De fide instrumentorum. (X. 2.22).

 
No. 1i

Commentarium in tit. De praebendis. (X. 3.5).

 
No. 1k

Commentarium in tit. De privilegis. (X. 5.33).

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Ex epistolae, tit. De probationibus. (X. 2.19.1).

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
No. 3a

Consilium ad Francorum regis Ludovici requisitionem.

 
No. 3b

Acta primi concilii Pisani.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1a

Commentarium in I librum Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in I librum Decretalium. Venezia, 1522-1523.

 
No. 1b

Commentarium in II librum Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in II librum Decretalium. Venezia, 1522-1523.

 
No. 1c

Commentarium in tit. De postulatione prelatorum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in tit. De postulatione prelatorum. Lyon, 1527.

 
No. 1d

Commentarium in tit. de electione.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in tit. de electione. Lyon, 1527.

 
No. 1e

Commentarium in tit. De iudiciis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in tit. De iudiciis. Pisa, 1493-1494.

 
No. 1f

Commentarium in tit. De probationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in tit. De probationibus. Pisa, 1493-1494.

 
No. 1g

Commentarium in tit. De testibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in tit. De testibus. Venezia, 1523-1524.

 
 

Commentarium in tit. De testibus. Lyon, 1527.

 
No. 1h

Commentarium in tit. De fide instrumentorum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in tit. De fide instrumentorum. Venezia, 1523-1524.

 
 

Commentarium in tit. De fide instrumentorum. Lyon, 1527.

 
No. 1i

Commentarium in tit. De praebendis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentarium in tit. De praebendis. Venezia, 1523-24.

 
 

Commentarium in tit. De praebendis. Lyon, 1527.

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Ex epistolae, tit. De probationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitio in cap. Ex epistolae, tit. De probationibus. Pisa, 1490.

 
No. 3a

Consilium ad Francorum regis Ludovici requisitionem.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilium ad Francorum regis Ludovici requisitionem. Pavia, 1511.

 
No. 3b

Acta primi concilii Pisani.

 
Early Printed Editions

Acta primi concilii Pisani. Paris, 1612.

 

Literature

E. Tejero, ‘Filippo Decio’, in Juristas universales 1.564–6.

A. Mazzacane, ‘Decio, Filippo’, in DBI (1987) 33.554–560 (online).

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 190–93.

R. Naz, ‘Decius’, in DDC (1949) 4.1059.

F. Gabotto, ‘Un giureconsulto milanese del Quattrocento: Filippo Decio’, Conversazioni della domenica: giornale d’amene letture, letterario-artistico illustrato, 2.3 (1887) 21–22.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.361–63.