Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r470

Petrus de Andlo

c.1420–1480

 

Alternative Names

Petrus de Andlau; Peter von Andlau; Petrus van Andlaw; Pierre d’Andlau

 

Biography/Description

Born c.1420, Petrus studied canon law at Heidelberg (1438–43) and Padua (1443–44). From the opening of the University of Basel in 1460, he is mentioned there as a doctor dercetorum. He lectured on the decretals as an extraordinary professor.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura super Sexto et Clementinis.

 
No. 2

Libellus de caesarea monarchia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura super Sexto et Clementinis.

 
Manuscript

Basel, Universitätsbibl. C.II.28

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 2

Libellus de caesarea monarchia.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. J. Hürbin in ‘Der Libellus de caesarea monarchia von Hermann Peter aus Andlau’, ZRG Germ. Abt. (1891) 34–103.

 
 

Ed. J. Hürbin in ‘Der Libellus de caesarea monarchia von Hermann Peter aus Andlau’, ZRG Germ. Abt. (1892) 163–219.

 

Literature

C. Märtl, ‘Der Reformgedanke in den Reformschriften des 15. Jahrhunderts’, Reform von Kirche und Reich zur Zeit der Konzilien von Konstanz (1414-1418) und Basel (1431-1449), I. Hlaváček and A. Patschovsky, ed. (Konstanz 1996) 91–108.

T. Struve, ‘Kontinuität und Wandel in zeitgenössischen Entwürfen zur Reichsreform des 15. Jahrhunderts’, Sozialer Wandel im Mittelalter: Wahrnehmungsformen, Erklärungsmuster, Regelungsmechanismen, J. Miethke and K. Schreiner, ed. (Sigmaringen 1994) 365–382.

H. Walther, ‘Gelehrtes Recht, Stadt, und Reich in der politischen Theorie des Basler Kanonisten Peter von Andlau’, Lebenslehren und Weltentwürfe im Übergang vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit: Politik, Bildung, naturkunder, Theologie (Abh. Akad. Der Wissenschaften in Göttingen, Philologisch-Historische Klass, ser. 3 n.179; Göttingen 1989) 77–111.

J. Hürbin, Peter von Andlau (Strassburg 1897).