Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r469

Petrus de Ancharano

c. 1333 – 1416

 

Alternative Names

Pietro d’Ancarano (LC); Pierre d’Ancharano; Petrus Ancharanus; Pietro d’Ancharano Farnese; Pietro d’Ancarano; Pietro de Farneto

 

Biography/Description

Born c.1333 in Tuscany, Petrus first studied Roman law at Perugia under Baldus and later Canon law at Bologna under Bartholomaeus de Saliceto. He was a colleague of Franciscus Zabarella and Antonius de Butrio. From 1384, Paulus embarked upon the sort of vagabond half-teaching, half-official career that was common in the later Middle Ages. In 1384 he became a consultor for the city of Venice. He may have taught law intermittently at Padua from 1385–87. During 1387–90 he taught law in Sienna. He returned to Venice and remained there until at least 1392. From 1395 Paulus was teaching law in Bologna and was employed as a consultor by the city. In 1402 he was called to a chair in canon law in Ferrara by Nicolo d’Este where he remained until 1405. Paulus then returned to Bologna. In 1409 he attended the Council of Pisa as a representative of the University of Bologna. He attended also the opening of the Council of Constance, but remained only a short time before returning to Bologna where he died in 1416. Among his students were Antonius de Butrio, Johannes de Imola, and Panormitanus.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium.

 
No. 2

Lectura super Sexto.

 
No. 3

Lectura super Clementinas.

 
No. 4

Repetititiones.

 
No. 5

Consilia.

 
No. 6

Allegationes iuris pro concilio Pisano.

 
No. 7

Disputatio de laico homicida qui effractis carceribus aufugiens se promoueri fecit ad sacerdotium.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Commentaria in quinque libros Decretalium. Lyon, 1535-43.

 
No. 2

Lectura super Sexto.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura super Sexto. Lyon, 1517.

 
No. 3

Lectura super Clementinas.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura super Clementinas. Venezia, 1483. (Hain 956)

 
 

Lectura super Clementinas. Milano, 1494. (Hain 957)

 
No. 4

Repetititiones.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetititiones. Bologna. (Hain 948)

 
 

Repetititiones. Roma. (Hain 949)

 
 

Repetititiones. Bologna. (Hain 950)

 
 

Repetititiones. s.l., 1475. (Hain 951)

 
 

Repetititiones. Bologna, 1493. (Hain 952)

 
 

Repetititiones. Venezia, 1493. (Hain 953)

 
 

Repetititiones. Venezia, 1500. (Hain 954)

 
No. 5

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Roma, 1474. (Hain 945)

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1490. (Hain 946)

 
 

Consilia. Pavia, 1496. (Hain 947)

 

Literature

R. Cegna, ‘Tractatus de simonia in MS. V E 21’, Przegląd Tomistyczny (2005) 159–296.

T. Morrissey, ‘Canonists in Crises ca. 1400-1450: Pisa, Constance, Basel’, Nicholas of Cusa and His Age: Intellect and Spirituality. Essays Dedicated to the Memory of F. Edward Cranz, Thomas P. McTighe and Charles Trinkaus, T. Izbicki and C. Bellitto, ed. (Studies in the History of Christian Thought, 105; Leiden 2002) 63–75.

A. Kleinberg, ‘Depriving Parents of the Consolation of Children: Two Legal Consilia on the Baptism of Jewish Children’, De Sion exibit lex et verbum domini de Hierusalem: Essays on Medieval Law, Liturgy, and Literature in Honour of Amnon Linder, Y. Hen, ed. (Cultural Encounters in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages, 1; Turnhout 2001) 129–144.

I. Baumgärtner, ‘Quidam presbiter beneficialis: Der niedere Klerus in den Rechtsgutachten des späten Mittelalters.’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 112 (1995) 189–224.

J. Sawicki, The ecclesiological and political thought of Petrus de Ancharano, 1330 (?) – 1416 (Ph.D. diss. Cornell University; Ithaca 1982).

J. Kirshner, ‘A Quaestio de usuris falsely attributed to Bartolus of Sassoferrato’, Renaissance Quarterly (1969) 256–61.

P. Caron, ‘Ancharano, Pietro (d’)’, in NDI (1967) 1.1.615–16.

C. Lefebvre and R. Chabanne, ‘Pierre d’Ancarano’, in DDC (1957) 6.1464–1471.

J. Vincke, Schriftstücke zum Pisaner Konzil: Ein Kampf um die öffentliche Meinung (Beiträge zur Kirchen– und Rechtsgeschichte, 3; Bonn 1942).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.278–82.