Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r460

Paulus de Liazariis

d. 1356

 

Alternative Names

Paulus de Liazariis (LC); Paulus de Cospis; Paulus Eleazari; Paolo de’Lazzari; Paulus de Lizari; Paulus de Lizariis; Paulus de Lyazariis; Paolo de’Leazarii

 

Biography/Description

Born likely in last decade of 13th century, Paulus taught canon law at Bologna from 1321. He was a student and disciple of Johannes Andreae. In 1325, Paulus left Bologna to teach in Perugia until 1333, when he returned to Bologna. In 1338, he headed a legation to Pope Benedict XII in Avignon. Paulus’ most important student was Johannes de Legnano. Paulus died in 1356 in Bologna.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Epitome Clementinarum.

 
No. 2

Lectura super Clementinis.

 
No. 3

Apostilla in Clementinas.

 
No. 4

Repititiones super aliquot capita Decretalium.

 
No. 5

Questiones.

 
No. 6

Divisio Decreti.

 
No. 7

Practica de electione.

 
No. 8

Tractatus de causa possessionis et proprietatis.

 
No. 9

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Lectura super Clementinis.

 
Manuscript

Deene Park (nr. Corby, Northamptonshire), Brudenell Libr. xviii.A.2, fol. 5r–119r

 
 

Hereford, Cath. Libr. O.viii.5, fol. 1r–87r

 
 

Oxford, Bodleian Libr. lat. misc. b.20/1–2. fol. 5r–119r

 
 

Oxford, Exeter Coll. 17, fol. 174r–245v

 
 

Oxford, New Coll. 180, fol. 131r–190v

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4102, fol. 1r–69v

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4136

 
 

Salisbury, Cath. Libr. 31, fol. 1r–51r

 
No. 3

Apostilla in Clementinas.

 
Manuscript

Kaliningrad, Universitätsbibl. 174, fol. 54r–58v

 
No. 7

Practica de electione.

 
Manuscript

Paris, BN lat. 4030

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 4

Repititiones super aliquot capita Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repititiones super aliquot capita Decretalium. Sens, 1493.

 
 

Repititiones super aliquot capita Decretalium. Venezia, 1496.

 
 

Repititiones super aliquot capita Decretalium. Firenze, 1496.

 
No. 5

Questiones.

 
Early Printed Editions

Questiones. Venezia, 1496.

 
No. 6

Divisio Decreti.

 
Early Printed Editions

Divisio Decreti. .Printed with the Stella clericorum, which at one time this was attributed to Petrus de Luna but is now thought to be a tract of the thirteenth century (see Eric H. Reiter).

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Burgos, 1499.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Paris, 1510.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Burgos, 1518.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Burgos, 1520.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Burgos, 1526.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Alcalá, 1526.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Alcalá, 1532.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Zamora, 1537.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Burgos, 1558. Put on the papal index.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Alcalá, 1564.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Zaragoza, 1564.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Viseu, 1572.

 
 

Divisio Decreti. Coimbra, 1589.

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 6

Divisio Decreti.

 
Modern Editions

Edited in G. Rossi in ‘Per la storia della divisione del Decretum Gratiani e delle sue parti’, Il diritto ecclesiastico, 67 (1956) 201–311.

 

Literature

R. Chabanne, ‘Paulus de Liazariis’, in DDC (1957) 6.1276–77.

G. Rossi, ‘Per la storia della divisione del Decretum Gratiani e delle sue parti’, Il diritto ecclesiastico, 67 (1956) 201–311.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.246–47.