Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r458

Paulus de Doctis

fl. mid. 15th c.

 

Alternative Names

Paolo Dotti

 

Biography/Description

Paulus was a professor of canon law in Padua from 1422–48. He died after 1455.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura in librum II Decretalium, tit. De iudiciis. (X 2.1).

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Raynuntius, tit. De testamentis. (X 3.26.16).

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura in librum II Decretalium, tit. De iudiciis.

 
Manuscript

Eichstätt, Universitätsbibl. 486, fol. 41–165

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Raynuntius, tit. De testamentis.

 
Manuscript

Eichstätt, Universitätsbibl. 486, fol. 171–192

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. III, V, VII)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 (2324)

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 292–94, 323.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.400–01.