Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r456

Paulus de Aretio

fl. early 15th c.

 

Alternative Names

Paolo d’Arezzo

 

Biography/Description

Born in Florence c.1400, Paulus studied law at Padua c.1425, and taught there 1430–31.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura super primo libro Decretalium.

 
No. 2

Lectura super IV librum Decretalium.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura super primo libro Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6594

 
No. 2

Lectura super IV librum Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Eichstätt, Universitätsbibl. 486

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 484

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. VII, IX)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 (2324)

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 282–83.

P. Sambin, ‘Giuristi padovani del Quattrocento tra attività universitaria e attività pubblica: Paolo d’Arezzo e I suoi libri’, Università e società nei secoli XII–XVI. Atti del nono Convegno internazionale di studio tenuto a Pistoia nei giorni 20-25 settembre 1979 (Quaderni per la storia dell’Università di Padova, 16; Padova 1983) 367–97.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.3.