Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r454

Pacificus de Novara

1420–1482

 

Alternative Names

Pacifico da Cereno (LC); Pacifico da Novara; Pacificus Ceredanus; Pacificus Novariensis; Pacificus de Cerano; Pacifique de Cerano; Pacifique de Novara

 

Biography/Description

Born in 1420, Pacificus entered the Franciscan order in 1445. He is the author of a confessional manual, the Summa pacifica, written in Italian. He died in 1482.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Summa pacifica.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Summa pacifica.

 
Early Printed Editions

Summa pacifica. Milano, 1479. (Hain 12229)

 
 

Summa pacifica. Brescia, 1497. (Hain 15183)

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1501.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1506.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1509.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1513.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1518.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1535.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1563.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1574.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1579.

 
 

Summa pacifica. Venezia, 1581.

 

Literature

J.–M. Auberger, ‘Le bienheureux Frère Pacifique Re Versuum et compagnon de Saint François’, Archivum Franciscanum Historicum, 92:1–2 (1999) 59–93.

A. Stoppa, Il B. Pacifico da Cercano alla luce della storia (Cerano 1966).

P. Michaud-Quantin, Sommes de casuistique et manuals de confession au moyen âge (XII–XVI siècles) (Leuven 1962) 75–76.

J. Sbaralea, Supplementum ad scriptores trium ordinum S. Francisci (Roma 1921) 2.302.