Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r435

Nicolaus Canalis

fl. mid. 15th c.

 

Alternative Names

Niccol├│ Canal

 

Biography/Description

Born in Venezia in 1415, Nicolaus became a doctor utriusque iuris in Padova and began teaching there in 1439. No work has been attributed to him.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 326.