Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r430

Michael Angrianus

d. 1416

 

Alternative Names

Aiguani; Michael (LC); Michele Anguani; Michael Aiguani de Bononia; Michele Aiguani da Bologna; Michel Angriani; Michele Angriani; Michael Aignanus; Michael Ancrianus; Michael Angrianus Bononiensis; Michael Angrianus de Bononia; Michael de Bononia

 

Biography/Description

Michael was a Carmelite monk born in Bologna. He was made vicar of his order by pope Urban VI and died in 1416.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tabula Decreti.

 

Literature

P. Chandler, ‘The Lamentation of the Virgin: A Planctus Mariae Sermon by Michael Aiguani of Bologna, O.Carm.’, The Land of Carmel. Essays in Honor of Joachim Smet, O.Carm., P. Chandler and K. Egan, ed. (Roma 1991) 209–229.

L. Kennedy, ‘Michael Aiguani, O. Carm. (d. 1400), and Divine Absolute Power’, Carmelus, 37 (1990) 81–87.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.396–97.