Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r393

Johannes Alphonsus de Secubia

d. 1456

 

Alternative Names

Juan Alfonso de Segovia; Johannes Alphonsus de Segobia; Johannes Alphonsus de Segovia; Johannes Alphonsus Segobiensis; Johannes Alphonsus Segoviensis; Joannes Alphonsus de Secubia; Joannes Alphonsus de Segovia

 

Biography/Description

Johannes taught theology at Salamanca in the 1420’s and later attended the council of Basel. His writings mostly focus on conciliar questions. He died shortly after 1456.

Literature

A. García y García, ‘La canonística española posclasica’, SG, 19 (1976) 246.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de histria de las ciencias eclestiasticas de España (Salamanca 1971) 2.195–98.

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de histria de las ciencias eclestiasticas de España (Salamanca 1967) 1.429 n.126.