Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r363

Johannes Lupus Segobiensis

1441–1496

 

Alternative Names

Juan López de Segovia; Johannes Lupus de Segovia; Joannes Lupus Segobiensis; Joannes Lupus de Segovia

 

Biography/Description

Johannes was born in Segovia in 1441 and studied canon law at Salamanca. There he was professor until he became dean of the chapter of Segovia. He died in Rome in 1496.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De matrimonio et legitimatione.

 
No. 2

De libertate ecclesiastica.

 
No. 3

De confederatione principum.

 
No. 4

De bello et bellatoribus.

 
No. 5

De heresi.

 
No. 6

Quaestio iuris. ‘Istis diebus . . . an sit licitum clericis ex mandato pape contra Turchos armam assumere et bellari, interficere et mutilare . . . ?’.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 6

Quaestio iuris.

 
Manuscript

Toledo, Arch. Cap. 8–3, fol. 162r–170r

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

De matrimonio et legitimatione.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 9.39va-46va.

 
No. 2

De libertate ecclesiastica.

 
Early Printed Editions

De libertate ecclesiastica. Siena, s.a.. (Hain 10346)

 
 

De libertate ecclesiastica. Paris, 1513.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 13.1.2ra-11ra.

 
No. 3

De confederatione principum.

 
Early Printed Editions

De confederatione principum. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 10342)

 
 

De confederatione principum. Sens, s.a.. (Hain 10343)

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 16.303rb-308rb.

 
No. 4

De bello et bellatoribus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venice: F. Ziletti, 1584, 16.320va-324ra.

 

Literature

A. García y García, ‘Notas sobre la canonistica iberica de los siglos XIII–XV’, SG, 9 (1966) 153–170.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.335–36.