Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r346

Johannes Baptista Caccialupus

c. 1420–1496

 

Alternative Names

Caccialupi; Giovanni Battista (LC); Giovanni Battista Caccialupi; Johannes Baptista de Casalupis; Johannes Baptista Caccialupus de Sancto Severino; Johannes Baptista Severinas; Johannes Baptista de Gazalupis; Johannes Baptista de Cazzalupis

 

Biography/Description

Johannes was born at San Severino, c. 1420. Although better known for his civilian works, he also lectured on canon law, when he was called to Rome by Pope Sixtus IV in 1483/84. J. had studied law at Perugia since 1441. Since 1452, he taught civil law at Siena and soon became the best paid lecturer there. After having transferred to Rome, he also was active as a consistorial advocate, residing in a palace at the vicolo Savelli (n.48), which bears his name inscribed above the front gate until today. He died at Rome in 1496.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De pensionibus.

 
No. 2

De unionibus ecclesiarum.

 
No. 3

Consilia.

 
No. 4

De advocatis.

 
No. 5

De debitore suspecto et fugitivo.

 
No. 6

De ludo.

 
No. 7

De transactionibus.

 
No. 8

Tractatus de pactis.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 3

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Containing texts written by Johannes while an advocate at Rome and lecturing on canon law.

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 398, fol. 67–68vb, 192–96

 
 

San Severino Marche, BC 181, fol. 134.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

De pensionibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

De pensionibus. Roma, 1531.

 
 

De pensionibus. Roma, 1539.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia, 1584, 16.1, fol. 320va-331rb.

 
No. 2

De unionibus ecclesiarum.

 
Early Printed Editions

De unionibus ecclesiarum. Roma, 1531.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia, 1584, 15.1, fol. 230-234va.

 
No. 4

De advocatis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 3.1.359vb.

 
No. 5

De debitore suspecto et fugitivo.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 3.2.148ra.

 
No. 6

De ludo.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 7.155rb.

 
No. 7

De transactionibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 6.1.30rb.

 
No. 8

Tractatus de pactis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 6.1.8ra.

 

Literature

S. Caprioli, ‘“Modi arguendi”: Testi per lo studio della retorica nel sistema del diritto comune’, Studi Medievali (2005) 1–29.

G. D’Amelio, ‘Caccialupi, Giovanni Battista (Iohannes Baptista de Casalupis, de Cazzialupis, de Gazalupis, de Sancto Severino)’, in DBI (1972) 15.790–97 (online).