Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r343

Johannes Bertachinus

c. 1448–1497

 

Alternative Names

Bertachini; Giovanni (LC); Giovanni Bertachini; Giovanni Bertacchini; Joannes Bertachinus; Ioannes Bertachinus

 

Biography/Description

Born in Fermo, Johannes studied in Padua under Johannes Franciscus Capilistius and Antonius de Rosellis and obtained a degree in 1465.. He worked as a judge in Siena and Tolento, and as an assessor in Florence (1470) and in Fano. Pope Sixtus IV made him a consistorial advocate. Johannes died in 1497.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repertorium.

 
No. 2

Tractatus de episcopo.

 
No. 3

De gabellis, tributis et vectigalibus.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Repertorium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repertorium. Roma, 1481. (Hain 2980)

 
 

Repertorium. Nürnberg, 1483. (Hain 2981)

 
 

Repertorium. Milano, 1485. (Hain 2982)

 
 

Repertorium. Milano, 1486. (Hain 2983)

 
 

Repertorium. Venezia, 1488. (Hain 2986)

 
 

Repertorium. Venezia, 1494. (Hain 2987)

 
 

Repertorium. Milano, 1499. (Hain 2984)

 
 

Repertorium. Milano, 1500. (Hain 2985)

 
 

Repertorium. Venezia, 1518.

 
 

Repertorium. Venezia, 1519.

 
 

Repertorium. Lyon, 1521.

 
No. 2

Tractatus de episcopo.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus de episcopo. Milano, 1511.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia, 1584, 13.2, fol. 301 ff.

 
No. 3

De gabellis, tributis et vectigalibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

De gabellis, tributis et vectigalibus. Venezia, 1489. (Hain 2988)

 
 

De gabellis, tributis et vectigalibus. Venezia, 1498. (Hain 2989)

 

Literature

M. Caravale, ‘Bertachini (Bertacchini), Giovanni’, in DBI (1967) 9 (online).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.349–50.