Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r327

Jesselinus de Cassanis

c.1300–1334/35

 

Alternative Names

Zenzelinus de Cassanis (LC); Genzelinus de Cassanis; Genselinus de Casanis ultramontanus; Zenzelinus de Cassanis; Jesselin de Cassagnes,Secellinus de Cassanhis; Zenzelino dei Cassani; Gaucelin de Cassagnes

 

Biography/Description

Jesselinus was born before 1300, probably in the south of France. He was teaching law at Montpellier by 1317. In 1323 he moved to Avignon where he became the chaplain of Cardinal Arnaud de Via to whom he dedicated his three commentaries. In a document of 1323 he is mentioned as papal chaplain. From 1325 to 1335 Jesselinus was involved in the workings of the curia as an executor of papal letters. He received many benefices and he was also named a member of the Rota; this appointment took effect by 1326. He did not advance further in his career, probably because of his old age and poor health, and not because of the controversies arising from Jesselin’s ideas on the papacy.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Apparatus ad Librum Sextum.

 
No. 2

Commentaria super Clementinis.

 
No. 3

Commentaria super Extravagantibus Johannis XXII.

 
No. 4

Auctoritates veteris et novi testamenti prout in ordinem librorum Bibliae in libro Decretorum sunt inductae tam expositae quam non expositae.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Apparatus ad Librum Sextum.

 
Manuscript

Halle, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. Ye 37 2o

 
No. 2

Commentaria super Clementinis.

 
Manuscript

Bruxelles/Brussel, Bibl. Royale 7520

 
 

Bruxelles/Brussel, Bibl. Royale 7521

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Ross. 565, fol. 125r–173r

 
 

København, Kongelige Bibl. Gl. kgl. saml. 198, 2o, fol. 1r–35r

 
 

Hereford, Cath. Libr. O.viii.5, fol. 213r–263v

 
 

Napoli, BN XII.A.7, fol. 158r–208r

 
 

New York, N.Y., Morgan Libr. 901, fol. 1r–12r

 
 

Oxford, Corpus Christi Coll. 70, fol. 1r–35v (Defective)

 
 

Oxford, Exeter Coll. 17, fol. 62r–106v

 
 

Oxford, New Coll. 180, fol. 38r-130v

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 14331, fol. 116r–144r

 
 

Reims, BM 743, fol. 69r–122r

 
 

Salisbury, Cath. Libr. 31, fol. 51r–84r

 
No. 3

Commentaria super Extravagantibus Johannis XXII.

 
Manuscript

Amiens, BM 376

 
 

Berlin, Staatsbibl. Hamilton 181, fol. 66r–110v

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 1397, fol. 133r–171r

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 6055, fol. 232r–289r

 
 

Deene Park (nr. Corby, Northamptonshire), Brudenell Libr. xviii.a.2 (XXC.7), fol. 119v–131r

 
 

København, Kongelige Bibl. Gl. kgl. saml. 198, 2o, fol. 1r–46v

 
 

Napoli, BN XII.A.7, fol. 118r–156r

 
 

Oxford, Bodleian Libr. lat. misc. b.20/1–2, fol. 119–131r

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 14331, fol. 47r–78v

 
No. 4

Auctoritates veteris et novi testamenti prout in ordinem librorum Bibliae in libro Decretorum sunt inductae tam expositae quam non expositae.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Borgh. 50

 
 

Monte Cassino, Bibl. Abbazia 353

 

Literature

F.C. Rodriguez, ‘Bernardo Raimundo y Gencelino de Cassanis’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 117 (1981) 248–63.

J. Tarrant, ‘The Life and Works of Jesselin de Cassagnes’, BMCL, 9 (1979) 37–64.

R. Naz, ‘Jesselin de Cassagnes’, in DDC (1957) 6.130–31.

P. Fournier, ‘Jesselin de Cassagnes, canoniste’, in HLF (Paris 1921) 35.348–61.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.199–200.