Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r313

Jacobus Radewitz

fl. early 15th c.

 

Alternative Names

Jakob Rodewicz; Jakob Radewitz; Jakob Rodenwicz

 

Biography/Description

From Jena (Thuringia), Jacobus taught canon law at Erfurt (1405–11) and Leipzig (1412), before he went to Padova to obtain the doctorate under Franciscus Zabarella. After his return he was an ordinarius in Leipzig until c. 1431. He died in 1436.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura in librum IV Decretalium.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura in librum IV Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Gdańsk, Wojewódzka i Miejska Bibl. Mar. F. 235

 

Literature

P. Landau, ‘Die Bedeutung der Kanonistik für die Karriere einer aufsteigenden Bürgerschicht’, Mitteilungen und Forschungsbeiträge der Cusanus-Gesellschaft, 24 (1998) 41–61.

J. John, ‘The university career of Bishop Stephen Bodeker (1384–1459) of Brandenburg with the text of his repetition on the judge and his conscience’, Studium generale: Studies offered to Astrik L. Gabriel, L. Domonkos and R. Schneider, ed. (Texts and Studies in the History of Mediaeval Education, 11; Notre Dame, IN 1967) 127–157.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.376.