Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r308

Jacobus de Belviso

c. 1270–1335

 

Alternative Names

Belviso; Jacobus de (LC); Iacobus de Belviso; Jacobus de Bello Visu; Jacopo Belloviso; Giacomo Belvisi; Jacobus de Bello Visu; Jacobus de Beluiso; Iacobus de Beluiso

 

Biography/Description

Jacobus was born in Bologna around 1270 and studied there under Franciscus Accursius and Dinus de Mugello. He taught canon law there in 1296–97. Jacobus received doctorates from Naples in December of 1298 and from Bologna in 1305. It was long believed that he also obtained a degree from Aix, but this seems not to have been the case (see Maffei 1979). Similarly, he never wrote the treatise titled Practica, which circulated under his name from its first printed edition in 1515. For a long time, Jacobus remained a wandering scholar, lecturing on both laws at Padova, Siena, Perugia, and Napoli. Finally, he settled in his hometown in 1321. He died in 1335.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De excommunicatione.

 
No. 2

De primo et secundo decreto.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

De excommunicatione.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 14.387-88.

 
No. 2

De primo et secundo decreto.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris: De primo et secundo decreto. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 3.2.136vb.

 

Literature

A. García y García and F. Andrés, ‘Jacobo de Belviso’, in Juristas universales 1.491–3.

E. Cortese, ‘Review of D. Maffei Giuristi medievali e falsificazioni editoriali del primo cinquecento: Iacopo di Belviso in Provenza?’, Studi medievali (1981) 246–59.

D. Maffei, Giuristi medievali e falsificazioni editoriali del primo cinquecento: Iacopo di Belviso in Provenza? (Ius Commune, Sonderheft, 10; Frankfurt am Main 1979).

M. Bellomo, ‘Giuristi e inquisitori del trecento. Ricerca su testi di Iacopo Belvisi, Taddeo Pepoli, Riccardo Malombra e Giovanni Calderini’, Per Francesco Calasso: Studi degli allievi (Roma 1978) 13–30.

S. Caprioli, ‘Belvisi, Giacomo’, in DBI (1966) 8.91–92 (online).

J. Weygantt, ‘Jacques ou Jacobus de Belvisio’, in DDC (1957) 6.79–80.

C. Lefebvre, ‘Gui de Belvisio’, in DDC (1953) 5.1008.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.233.