Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r296

Henricus de Hervordia

c. 1326–1370

 

Alternative Names

Heinrich von Erdfurd; Heinrich von Erfurt; Heinrich von Herford; Henricus de Erfordia; Henricus de Munden Henricus Herefordiensis; Henricus Hervordiensis

 

Biography/Description

Henricus was a Dominican from the convent of St. Paul at Minden (Westphalia). Besides several theological and grammatical treatises, he also composed a commentary on the decretal Super cathedram of Boniface VIII, which he mentions in his Catena aurea (MS Vatican City, Vat. lat. 4310, fol. 1), but now appears to be lost. He died in 1370.

Literature

T. Kaeppeli, Scriptores ordinis praedicatorum medii aevi (Roma 1975) 2.197–98.