Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r290

Henricus de Oyta

c.1330–1397

 

Alternative Names

Oyta; Heinrich Totting von (LC); Henricus de Hoyta; Henricus de Hoita; Heinrich von Oyta; Heinrich Euta

 

Biography/Description

Born around 1330 in the town of Friesoythe, Henricus studied and taught at the University of Prague shortly after its foundation. He became a master of the arts and bachelor of theology by 1355. In 1360 he became the the rector superior of the arts faculty at Erfurt, but he returned to Prague by 1366. Henricus subsequently studied at Paris and became a master of theology there in 1380. He returned to teach theology in Prague the following year, though he would not remain long. Along with Henricus de Langenstein, Henricus went to Vienna, where he died in 1397. Although most of his works are theological in nature, Henricus did leave behind a treatise on contracts.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Summa de contractibus.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Summa de contractibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Summa de contractibus. Paris, 1506.

 

Literature

M. Gerwing, ‘Totting, Heinrich’, in LMA (1989) 4.2107.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.434.