Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r289

Henricus de Colonia

c.1360–c.1400

 

Alternative Names

Heinrich von Oldendorp; Henricus Oldendorp; Henricus de Oldendorff; Henricus de Odendorp; Heinrich von Köln

 

Biography/Description

Born in the diocese of Cologne c. 1360, Henricus was professor of canon law at the University of Vienna from c.1383 until his death in 1399/1400. Heinrich wrote a long commentary on X 5.38.12 ‘Omnis utriusque sexus’, a canon issued at Lateran IV in 1215 in which it was stipulated that every Christian was obliged to go to confession at least once a year.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura super cap. Omnis utriusque. (X 5.38.12).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura super cap. Omnis utriusque.

 
Manuscript

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 597

 
 

München, BSB Clm 5604

 
 

München, BSB Clm 5897

 
 

München, BSB Clm 8367

 
 

München, BSB Clm 16490

 
 

München, BSB Clm 27427

 
 

Praha, Metropolitní Kapitula N.16

 
 

Stuttgart, Würtembergische Landesbibl. jur. fol.132

 
 

Stuttgart, Würtembergische Landesbibl. theol. fol.10

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Lectura super cap. Omnis utriusque.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura super cap. Omnis utriusque. Memmingen, 1490. (Hain 11957)

 
 

Lectura super cap. Omnis utriusque. Leipzig, 1493. (Hain 11958)

 

Literature

G. Fransen, ‘Henri Odendorp’, in DHGE (1991) 23.136.

P. Michaud-Quantin, Sommes de casuistique et manuals de confession au moyen âge (XII–XVI siècles) (Leuven 1962) 94.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.434–35.