Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r280

Guillelmus Parisiensis

d. c. 1314

 

Alternative Names

William; of Baufet; Bishop of Paris (LC); Guilelmus de Baufet; Gulielmus Arvernus; Guillaume d’Auvergne; Guillelmus Parisiensis; Guillelmus de Baufet; Gullielmus Arvernus; Gullielmus Alvernus; Guillermus Baufet

 

Biography/Description

A Dominican, Guillelmus was the confessor of King Philip of France from 1305 and the chief investigator in Philip’s campaign against the French Templars from 1307 onwards. At an earlier stage of his career, Guillelmus had studied at Paris, probably theology. A repertory of the Decretum and Liber extra, called the Tabula iuris (before 1298), originates from that period. Guillelmus died around 1314.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tabula iuris, c.1298. Also known as the Tabula super Decretales et Decreta.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Tabula iuris, c.1298.

 
Manuscript

Bonn, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. 792, fol. 82ra–132vb

 
 

Brugge, Stedelijke Bibl. 372, fol. 229ra–255rb

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Borgh. 276, fol. 1–67vb

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Plut. 1 sin.7, fol. 30ra–119rb

 
 

Kraków, Bibl. Jagiellońska 2131, fol. 1–150v

 
 

Leipzig, Universitätsbibl. 930, fol. 182–235

 
 

Lüneburg, Ratsbücherei Jur. E.28

 
 

Madrid, BN 478, fol. 1–130v

 
 

München, BSB Clm 7544, fol. 1–57vb

 
 

Padova, Bibl. Univ. 2175

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 13667, fol. 1–140v

 
 

Venezia, BN iv.62, fol. 1–138

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2194, fol. 33–85

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 2225, fol. 1–84v

 
 

Würzburg, Universitätsbibl. M.p.th.o.17, fol. 1–170vb

 

Literature

T. Kaeppeli, Scriptores ordinis praedicatorum medii aevi (Roma 1975) 2.130–32.

R. Naz, ‘Guillaume de Paris’, in DDC (1953) 5.1079–80.