Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r269

Guido de Belviso

d. c. 1313

 

Alternative Names

Guido Belvisi; Guido Balvisio

 

Biography/Description

From Bologna, Guido taught canon law there, was advocate at the court of the podestà in 1298, and died before 1313.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tractatus contrarietatum et diuersitatum inter iuris canonicum et ciuile. According to J. Portemer (1946), no manuscripts of the treatise survive.

 

Literature

M. Caravale, ‘Belvisi (Balvisio), Guido’, in DBI (1966) 8.96–97 (online).

C. Lefebvre, ‘Gui de Belvisio’, in DDC (1953) 5.1008.

J. Portemer, Recherches sur les ‘Differentiae iuris civilis et canonici au temps du droit classique de l’Église (Paris 1946).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.191.