Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r266

Godescalldus Hollen

c.1411–1481

 

Alternative Names

Hollen; Gottschalk (LC); Gotschalcus Hollen; Gotschalcus Holem; Gottschalk Holem; Gottschalcus Hollen; Gotschalcus Hollen; Gottschalcus Holem; Godescalcus Hollen; Godescaldus Hollen de Meppen; Gottschalk Hollen von Meppen; Gottschalk von Meppen

 

Biography/Description

An Augustinian friar at Osnabrück, Godescaldus studied theology in Perugia and Siena before returning to teach and preach at his convent, where his presence can be ascertained after 1457. In addition to his numerous sermons, he penned works on the Ten Commandments and on indulgences. Godescaldus died in 1481.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Praeceptorium divinae legis, c.1461–1468.

 
No. 2

Quinque quaestiones de indulgentiis.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Praeceptorium divinae legis, c.1461–1468.

 
Early Printed Editions

Praeceptorium divinae legis. Köln, 1481.

 
 

Praeceptorium divinae legis. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 8765-66)

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 2

Quinque quaestiones de indulgentiis.

 
Modern Editions

Ed. W. Eckermann in Analecta Augustiniana, 32 (1969) 323–66.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.451.