Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r245

Johannes Antonius Carafa

c. 1407–1486

 

Alternative Names

Carafa; Giovanni Antonio (LC); Ioannes Carafa; Joannes Carafa; Joannes Antonius Carafa; Ioannes Antonius Carafa

 

Biography/Description

Born c. 1407/08 at Naples, Johannes abandoned his former status as a cleric around 1439, when he was already doctor legum and taught at the University. While during his early life he was mostly active as a civilian, he later turned to canon law which he taught at Naples from at least 1468 and perhaps as long as until his death in 1486.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repetitiones in Decretales.

 
No. 1a

Repetitio in cap. Veniens. (X 5.1.15).

 
No. 2

Repetitiones in Sextum.

 
No. 2a

Repetitio in cap. Privilegium, tit. De verborum sigificatione. (VI 5.12.4).

 
No. 3

Repetitiones in Clementinas.

 
No. 3a

Repetitio in cap. Si quis suadente, tit. De poenis. (Clem. 5.8.1).

 
No. 4

De symonia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1a

Repetitio in cap. Veniens.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 5922, fol. 53ra–78ra

 
No. 2a

Repetitio in cap. Privilegium, tit. De verborum sigificatione.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 5922, fol. 1ra–52va

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Barb. lat. 1493, fol. 84ra–96ra (Fragmentary)

 
No. 3a

Repetitio in cap. Si quis suadente, tit. De poenis.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 5922, fol. 129ra–146va

 
No. 4

De symonia.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 5922, fol. 111ra–128va

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 4

De symonia.

 
Early Printed Editions

De symonia. Roma, 1478. (Hain 4499) Cf. E. Cortese (1985) 183 n.140.

 

Literature

E. Cortese, ‘Sulla scienza giuridica a Napoli tra Quattro e Cinquecento’, Scuole diritto e società nel mezzogiorno medievale d’Italia, M. Bellomo, ed. (Catania 1985) 1.51–54, 81–87.

F. Petrucci, ‘Carafa, Giovanni Antonio’, in DBI (1976) 19.564 (online).