Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r238

Geminianus Inghiramus

1370–1460

 

Alternative Names

Gimignano Inghirami

 

Biography/Description

Born at Prato in 1370, Geminianus studied law at Bologna under Gasparus Calderinus, Antonius de Butrio and Petrus de Ancharano, to receive the doctorate in 1398. From 1399, he served in the ecclesiastical administration, first as a vicar of the bishop of Pistoia, then soon at the papal curia. He acted as a papal representative in important political missions. Besides his own legal repertory and a collection of court decisions, he left, at his death in 1460, a whole library of books on canon law.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repertorium per rubricas Decretalium.

 
No. 2

Decisiones seu consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Repertorium per rubricas Decretalium.

 
Manuscript

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Aedil. 69

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Aedil. 70

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Aedil. 71

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Aedil. 72

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Aedil. 73

 
 

Firenze, Bibl. Laurenz. Aedil. 74

 
No. 2

Decisiones seu consilia.

 
Manuscript

Prato, Bibl. Roncion. 29

 
 

Prato, Bibl. Roncion. 30

 
 

Prato, Bibl. Roncion. 338

 
 

Prato, Bibl. Roncion. 339

 

Literature

M. Cable, ‘“Cuius regio, eius . . . Papa?” The decree on “real obedience” at the council of Constance (1414–18)’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 125 (2008) 66–102.

M. Cable, ‘Resolving Benefice Disputes after the Great Schism: the Survival of the Council of Constance’s 4 July 1415 Decrees Omnia et singula and Pro majori pace in Two Disputes from Auch and Rieti brought before the Rota Auditor Gimignano Inghirami at the Time of the Council of Basel’, Annuarium historiae conciliorum, 38 (2006) 321–424.

I. Gagliardi, ‘Inghirami, Gimignano’, in DBI (2004) 62 (online).

D. Maffei, ‘La biblioteca di Gimignano Inghirami’, Proceedings Strasbourg (MIC C–4; Città del Vaticano 1971) 217–36.

C. Guasti, ‘Ricordanze di messer Gimignano Inghirami concernenti la storia ecclesiastica e civile dal 1378 al 1452’, Archivio storico italiano, 1 (1888) 20–68.