Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r225

Gerardus de Senis

d. c. 1336

 

Alternative Names

Gerardus de Senis (LC); Gerardus Senensis; Gerardus Magister Senensis; Gerardo da Siena; Gerhard von Siena; Gérard de Sienne

 

Biography/Description

An Augustinian friar from Siena, Gerardus wrote several legal tracts. He died around 1336.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De prescriptione et usucapione.

 
No. 2

De usuris montibus pietatis.

 
No. 3

Repetitio ad Clementinas, tit. ‘De hereticis’. (Clem. 5.3).

 
No. 4

Questio.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

De prescriptione et usucapione.

 
Manuscript

Roma, Bibl. Angelica 625, fol. 219–29

 
No. 2

De usuris montibus pietatis.

 
Manuscript

Wien, ÖNB 4151

 

Literature

R. Aubert, ‘Gérard de Sienne’, in DHGE (1984) 20.799–801.

G. Fransen, ‘De analogia legis apud canonistas’, Periodica de re morali et canonica liturgica, 66 (1977) 541–42.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.204–05.