Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r220

Gasparus Calderinus senior

1345–1399

 

Alternative Names

Calderinus; Gaspar (LC); Gaspare Calderini senior; Gaspar Calderinus senior

 

Biography/Description

Born at Bologna in 1345, Gaspar was a son of the famous canonist Johannes Calderinus. He had obtained his doctorate in canon law by 1365 and began teaching in his home town. Besides writing many consilia and academic texts, he often participated in diplomatic missions as a Bolognese envoy. He died in 1399.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 
No. 2

Repetitiones.

 
No. 2a

Liber remissorius in iure canonum. On X 5.38.15.

 
No. 2b

Unidentified repetiones.

 
No. 3

Lectura in primo libro Decretalium. (X 1).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 10776, fol. 1r–11v

 
 

El Escorial, Bibl. San Lorenzo d.II.7

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 365

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 408

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. CL.V.2

 
No. 2b

Unidentified repetiones.

 
Manuscript

Barcelona, Arch. Corona Aragón Ripoll 66, fol. 181

 
 

Halle, Universitäts- u. Landesbibl. Ye.79

 
 

München, BSB Clm 5199, fol. 225

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Roma, 1472.

 
 

Consilia. Milano, 1491.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1497.

 
 

Consilia. Milano, 1511.

 
 

Consilia. Lyon, 1550.

 
 

Consilia. Venezia, 1582.

 
No. 2a

Liber remissorius in iure canonum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Liber remissorius in iure canonum. Venezia, 1496.

 
No. 2b

Unidentified repetiones.

 
Early Printed Editions

Unidentified repetiones. Venezia, 1587.

 
No. 3

Lectura in primo libro Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura in primo libro Decretalium. Venezia, 1581.

 

Literature

A. Kleinberg, ‘Depriving Parents of the Consolation of Children: Two Legal Consilia on the Baptism of Jewish Children’, De Sion exibit lex et verbum domini de Hierusalem: Essays on Medieval Law, Liturgy, and Literature in Honour of Amnon Linder, Y. Hen, ed. (Cultural Encounters in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages, 1; Turnhout 2001) 129–144.

G. Nicolosi Grassi, ‘Analisi di manoscritti vaticani per uno studio dei Consilia di Giovanni e Gaspare Calderini’, RSDI, 50 (1977) 127–212.

H.-J. Becker, ‘Calderini, Gaspare’, in DBI (1973) 16.605–06 (online).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.264–65.