Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r218

Gaspar de Perusio

d. 1455

 

Alternative Names

Gasparus de Rossi; Gaspare da Perugio; Gasparus de Perusio

 

Biography/Description

From Perugia, Gaspar was a Benedictine abbot before he was made Bishop of Frigento in 1424. He died in 1455.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tractatus de beneficiorum reservationibus.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Tractatus de beneficiorum reservationibus.

 
Manuscript

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. [No signature]

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Tractatus de beneficiorum reservationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 15.1.244ra-48vb.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.37.