Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r173

Durandus de Sancto Porciano

c.1270/75–1334

 

Alternative Names

Durandus; of Saint–Pourçain; Bishop of Meaux (LC); Durand de Saint–Pourçain

 

Biography/Description

A Domincan better known as professor of theology and controversialist (since 1307), Durandus wrote also a treatise on marriage touching legal aspects. He became bishop of Limoux (1317), then Meaux (1326), and died in 1334.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Votum de dissolubilitate matrimonii non consummati per susceptionem ordinis sacri.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Votum de dissolubilitate matrimonii non consummati per susceptionem ordinis sacri.

 
Manuscript

Roma, Bibl. Univ. Alessandrina 79, fol. 41–43

 

Literature

R. Friedman, ‘Durand of St. Pourçain’, A Companion to Philosophy in the Middle Ages, J. Gracia and T. Noone, ed. (Blackwell Companions to Philosophy, 24; Oxford 2003) 249–253.

A. Minnis, ‘De impedimento sexus: Women’s Bodies and Medieval Impediments to Female Ordination’, Medieval Theology and the Natural Body, P. Biller and A. Minnis, ed. (York Studies in Medieval Theology, 1; York 1997) 109–139.

B. Tierney, ‘Public Expediency and Natural Law: A Fourteenth–Century Discussion on the Origins of Government and Property’, Authority and Power. Studies on Medieval Law and Government Presented to Walter Ullman on his Seventieth Birthday, B. Tierney and P. Linehan, ed. (Cambridge 1980) 167–182. Reprinted in: idem, Rights, Laws, and Infallibility in Medieval Thought (Variorum Collected Studies Series, 578, Aldershot 1997) no. VI.

M. Beonio–Brocchieri Fumagalli, ‘Il De origine iurisdictionum di Durando di s. Porziano’, Rivista di filosofia neo-scolastica (1978) 193–206.

T. Kaeppeli, Scriptores ordinis praedicatorum medii aevi (Roma 1970) 1.346.