Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r156

Conradus Summenhart

1465–1511

 

Alternative Names

Summenhart; Konrad (LC); Conrad Summenhard; Konrad Summenhard

 

Biography/Description

Born in 1465 at Calw on the Rhine, Conradus studied theology at Paris. Later on, he taught at Tübingen until his death in 1511.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De contractibus.

 
No. 2

De decimis.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

De contractibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

De contractibus. Haguenau, 1500. (Hain 15179)

 
 

De contractibus. Haguenau, 1517.

 
No. 2

De decimis.

 
Early Printed Editions

De decimis. Strasbourg, 1490. (Hain 15176)

 
 

De decimis. Haguenau, 1497. (Hain 15177)

 

Literature

E. Rummel, ‘In Erasmus’ Footsteps: Capito’s Epistola de formando a pueris theologo’, Erziehung, Bildung, Bildungsinstitutionen: Education, Training and their Institutions, R. Suntrup, J. Veenstra, and A. Bollmann, ed. (Medieval to Early Modern Culture / Kultureller Wandel vom Mittelalter zur Frühen Neuzeit, 6; Frankfurt am Main 2006) 217–227.

B. Tierney, ‘Dominion of self and natural rights before Locke and after’, Transformations in Medieval and Early Modern Rights Discourse, V. Mäkinen and P. Korkman, ed. (The New Synthese Historical Library, 59; Dordrecht 2006) 173–203.

J. Varkemaa, ‘Summenhart’s Theory of Rights: A Culmination of the Late Medieval Discourse on Individual Rights’, Transformations in Medieval and Early Modern Rights Discourse, V. Mäkinen and P. Korkman, ed. (The New Synthese Historical Library, 59; Dordrecht 2006) 119–147.

G. Ceccarelli, ‘Risky Business: Theological and Canonical Thought on Insurance from the Thirteenth to the Seventeenth Century’, Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies, 31 (2001) 608–658.

J. Varkemaa, ‘Utrum homo sit dominus personae suae? The Question of Individual Liberty as an Example of the Confrontation of Canon Law and Moral Theology in Summenhart’s Opus septipartitum’, Nordic Perspectives on Medieval Canon Law, M. Korpiola, ed. (Publications of Matthias Calonius Society, 2; Saarijärvi 1999) 51–62.

W. Trusen, ‘Forum internum und gelehrtes Recht im Spätmittelalter: Summae confessorum und Traktate als Wegbereiter der Rezeption’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 57 (1971) 119–120.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.454–55.