Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r152

Clemens de Valderas

c.1370–c.1434

 

Alternative Names

Sánchez de Vercial; Clemente (LC); Clemente Sánchez; Clemente Sanchez de Valderas; Clemente de Vercial

 

Biography/Description

Born around 1370, Clemens studied law at Salamanca since 1392. He wrote several canonistic works, most notably a Spanish confessional treatise which appeared on the papal index of prohibited books in 1559.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tratado sobre la penitencia.

 
No. 2

Libellus de horis dicendis.

 
No. 3

Compendium censurae.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Libellus de horis dicendis.

 
Manuscript

Burgo de Osma, Bibl. Catedral 59, fol. 132ra–175va

 
No. 3

Compendium censurae.

 
Manuscript

Burgo de Osma, Bibl. Catedral 59, fol. 2ra–128vb

 
 

Valladolid, Bibl. Univ. 147, fol. 1ra–91ra

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Tratado sobre la penitencia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Catalan versions. .

 
 

Portugese versions. .

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Sevilla, 1477.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Sevilla, 1478.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Sevilla, 1479.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Toulouse, 1477-80.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Lérida, 1495.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Sevilla, 1496.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Lisbon, 1502.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Logroño, 1504.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Burgos, 1516.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Toledo, 1527.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Braga, 1539.

 
 

Tratado sobre la penitencia. Sevilla, 1544.

 

Literature

J. Mattoso, ‘Pecados secretos’, Kunigunde ndash; consors regni, S. Dick, J. Jarnut, and M. Wemhoff, ed. (Mittelalterstudien des Instituts zur Interdisziplinären Erforschung des Mittelalters und seines Nachwirkens, 5; Paderborn 2004) 11–42.

C. Guardiola Alcover, ‘La Summa de poenitentia de Servasanctus de Faenza, una de las fuentes del Libro de los exenplos por ABC’, Antonianum, 62.2–3 (1988) 259–277.

H. Goldberg, ‘Deception as a narrative function in the Libro de los exenpla por a b c’, Bulletin of Hispanic Studies, 62.1 (1985) 31–38.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística española posclasica’, SG (1976) 19.243.

A. García y García, ‘La canonística ibérica medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano III’, Repertorio de historia de las ciencias ecclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1976) 5,360–62.

A. García y García, ‘Nuevas obras de Clemente Sánchez, arcediano de Valderas’, Revista española de teologia (1974) 69–89.