Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r125

Bertucius Bagarotio

1445–1509

 

Alternative Names

Bertuccio Bagarotti

 

Biography/Description

Born in Padua c. 1445, Bertucius joined the Paduan college of jurists in 1482. He taught canon law there between 1497 and 1509. Bertucius was also involved in the public affairs of Padua as a delegate ad utilia and representative of the municipality. He served the government of Venice as envoy and consultant. He was involved in the political events that followed the rout of Agnadello (May 1509). Because of his participation in the government of Padua during imperial occupation, Bertucius was accused of betrayal and sentenced to death by the Venetians.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 179.

M. Caravale, ‘Bagarotti, Bertuccio’, in DBI (1963) 5.169–70 (online).