Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r097

Bartholomaeus de Urbino

fl. late 15th– early 16th c.

 

Alternative Names

Bartolomeo da Urbino

 

Biography/Description

Bartholomaeuse was teaching Roman law in Padua by 1486. In 1501–1502, he changed his position and taught canon law. Bartholomaeus held this position until 1509, when the lessons at the University were stopped for several years on account of war. He resumed teaching (1517–18), and held his position until 1527. Bartholomaeus died in Padua in 1528.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 172–73.