Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r095

Bartholomaeus Socinus

1436–1507

 

Alternative Names

Soccini; Bartolommeo (LC); Bartolomeo Sozzini; Bartholomaeus de Socinis; Bartholomaeus Sozzinus; Bartholomaeus Socinus Senensis; Bartolomeo Soccini; Bartolomeo Sozzino

 

Biography/Description

The son of Marianus senior and uncle of Marianus iunior (1482–1556), both renowned jurists, Bartholomaeus was born at Siena in 1436. He studied in Siena under his father and Tommaso Decio; he studied also at Bologna under Alexander Tartagnus and Andreas Barbatius, and at Pisa under Francescus Accoltus de Aretio. He began teaching in Siena where he read canon law in 1471. In that year he moved to Ferrara where he taught until 1473. During those years 1471–73, Bartholomaeus held disputations at Padua, Pavia and Turin. Then he moved to Pisa, where he lived until 1494, and then on to Bologna, where he lived from 1496 to 1498. Thereafter, he accepted a position as teacher of civil law at the University of Padua for three years. In 1501, he returned, imporverished, to Siena, where he died in 1507. His unsteady life and character made him one of the great Renaissance figures of the legal profession. His writings, though in large part civilian, occasionally touch upon matters of canon law, especially in his consilia and questiones.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Additiones ad Mariani Socini senioris, in aliquot singulares et in praxi lucrosissimos titulos Decretalium.

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 
No. 3

Quaestiones disputatae Senis sub Bartholomeo Socino, anno 1459, 1459.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 3

Quaestiones disputatae Senis sub Bartholomeo Socino, anno 1459, 1459.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 207

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Additiones ad Mariani Socini senioris, in aliquot singulares et in praxi lucrosissimos titulos Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Additiones ad Mariani Socini senioris, in aliquot singulares et in praxi lucrosissimos titulos Decretalium. Frankfurt 1583

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Lyon 1525-1531

 
 

Consilia. Lyon 1546

 
 

Consilia. Lyon 1551

 
 

Consilia. Lyon 1566

 
 

Consilia. Venezia 1571

 
 

Consilia. Venezia 1594

 
 

Consilia. Köln 1663

 

Literature

R. Bargagli, ‘Documenti senesi per la biografia di Bartolomeo Sozzini (1436-1506)’, Bullettino senese di storia patria 99 (1994) 266–323.

T. Kuehn, ‘Law, death and heirs in the Renaissance: repudiation of inheritance in Florence’, Renaissance Quarterly 45 (1992) 484–516.

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 168–72.

V. Colli, ‘La laurea di Mariano Sozzini il Giovane’, Studi Senesi 92 (1980) 470–78.

J. Tedeschi, ‘Notes toward a Geneology of the Sozzini family’, Italian Reformation Studies in Honor of Laelius Socinus, J. Tedeschi, ed. (Università Siena, Collana di Studi ‘Pietro Rossi’ n.s. 4:; Firenze 1965) 275–311.

M.A. Benedetto, ‘Sozzini Bartolomeo’, NDI (1958) 2.281.

E. Besta, ‘Socini, Bartolomeo’, Enciclopedia Italiana (1936) 31.1015.

L. Chiappelli, ‘Firenze e la scienza del diritto nel periodo del Rinascimento’, Archivio giuridico 28 (1882) 451–86.