Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r082

Balthasar de Castello

d. 1484

 

Alternative Names

Baldassare Castelli. Baldassar de Castello; Protonotarius de Castello

 

Biography/Description

Born at Bologna, Balthasar became a canon of S. Pietro there in 1451. He began to teach on the decretals the following year, although he did not obtain a doctorate until 1453. To his academic duties, he added the vicarate of the archdeacon of Bologna in 1459. Only for the years 1463–65 and 1466–1475, he appears to have been absent from the Bolognese studium. He died in 1484, without having produced, as it seems, any academic writings.

Literature

M. Speroni, ‘Castelli, Baldassare (Baldassar de Castello, Protonotarius de Castello’, DBI (1978) 21.684–85. (Available online)